Indian Population Religion Wise 2019 Religious Population in India

The population of India in 2019:

When analyzing the latest data from the United Nations, the approximate population of India is 1,357,629,428.

The population of India is increasing at an alarming rate and that is why the country is known as the second most populous country in the world after China.

The current population of China is more than 1.41 billion. If we analyze this figure, it is not wrong to say that one out of every 6 people on this planet belongs to India.

The population of India is increasing at a growth rate of 1.19% and will reach 1.53 billion by the end of 2030 (prediction).

If we talk about the population density of India, it is 387.9 people per square kilometre (1,004.7 / square mile).

Therefore, India ranks 31st in the world in terms of population density.

Population

YearsPopulation
20131.252 Billion
20141.26 Billion
20151.30 billion
20161.32 billion
20171.3366 billion
20181.35 billion (expected data)
20191.37 billion (expected data)

Disclaimer: The data mentioned above are the predicted data.

By analyzing the aforementioned data, users can get a general idea of the current population of India and calculate annual growth.

Religious Demographics (2011)
ReligionPopulationPercent (%)
All1,210,854,977100.00
Hindus966,378,86879.80
Christians27,819,5882.30
Muslims172,245,15814.23
Sikhs20,833,1161.72
Jains4,451,7530.37
Buddhists8,442,9720.70
Other7,937,7340.66
Not stated yet2,867,3030.24

SEE THIS:  Indian population religion wise 2018 Religious Population in India